News

21/10/2019

In our past e-News, we have already highlighted the different types of the permits available to work and/or live in Mauritius.

For recall, an Occupation Permit (OP) is a combined work and residence permit which allows foreign nationals to work and live in Mauritius under 3 categories: Investor, Professional and Self-Employed.

For non-citizens having more than 50 years old that may choose to retire in Mauritius under a Residence Permit (RP).

An OP and/or RP are issued for a maximum period of 3 years which are renewable thereafter after specific criteria. A residence permit is also provided to the dependents of the OP and RP.

The application for the RP and OP is processed through the Economic Development Board (EDB).

In the guidelines issued by the EDB in August 2019, there have been the following changes for the OP and RP:

  • Occupation permit as Investor

The business activity should generate a cumulative turnover of a least 12 million rupees (~ USD 400,000) during the 3 years. However, the turnover of the company shall be at least 2 million rupees (~ USD 67,000) per year.

  • Occupation permit as Self employed

The business activity should generate a cumulative business income of at least 2,400,000 rupees (~ USD 80,000) during the 3 years. However, the business income shall be at least 600,000 rupees (~ USD 60,000) per year.

  • Residence permit as Retired Non-Citizen

A Retired Non-Citizen should make an initial transfer of at least USD 1,500 (or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency) to his/her local bank account in Mauritius.

Thereafter, the Retired Non-Citizen should transfer at least USD 1,500 on a monthly basis or otherwise transfer the aggregate amount of USD 54,000 during the 3 years of the residence permit.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

For more information, please contact your relation manager or the Business Development Team by email on bd@mitcoworld.com or phone them on + 230 404 8000